Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

elles, located at Scheepsbouwkade 24-1 1033 WB Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy declaration.
Contact details:
elles.nl
Scheepsbouwkade 24-1
1033 WB Amsterdam
+31(0)648619590

Personal data that we process

elles processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of this the personal data we process: – First and last name – Address data – Telephone number – E-mail address – Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

elles processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Handling your payment – Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure – To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services – To deliver goods and services to you – elles also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

elles takes responsibility for decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. It This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of elles) is in between. elles uses the following computer programs or systems: Weebly.com, Mailchimp, Thunderbird, Firefox.

How long do we keep personal data

elles does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Name, address, telephone number, bank details: 2 months email address: 2 years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

elles only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

elles only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that on your first visit to this website is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that these no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to request your consent to the withdraw data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by elles and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us for the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization specified by you. You can request access, correction, deletion, data transfer from your send personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To get there To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your ID with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This ter protecting your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. elles would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

elles takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]